UPDATE: Mahoning Twp boil water advisory will last through mid-week

MAHONING TWP. – Residents for a portion of Mahoning Township will have to boil their water longer than originally expected. WKOK has learned from township officials the ongoing water boil advisory is expected to last until at least Wednesday afternoon and maybe Thursday morning. The water boil advisory was issued Sunday after a water main break occurred on Locust Lane near Wodenshire Lane around 1 a.m. Sunday.

Other affected areas include Kingsly Avenue west to Locust Lane, Prim Rose/Barberry area, Locust Lane north to and including Red Lane/Abbey Road development and the Millwood development.

Township officials say a sample was taken Monday morning and sent to be tested. The township will then send a second sample. Officials say the DEP requires by law that samples must be sent for two consecutive days.

When the advisory is lifted, affected residents are advised to turn their water back on slowly to get the air out of the lines and run their sinks and tubs for a few minutes.We’ll have another update when it is available.

About The Author